How To Choose Carrier Oil
Most of the essential oils could not be used directly on the skin because they are too potent Essential oils should always be diluted before applied.
Carrier oils is the most common ingredient to use for diluting essential oils. It protects and help soothe the skin tissue. Usually vegetable oils such as grapeseed and sweet almond are used. Anyway, it is a matter of personal taste. If you do not like the idea of oily skin, then use a lotion of cream which should be unperfumed and specially formulated to be used with essential oils.
Which is the best vegetable oil to buy? Well, vegetable oils which have not been heat-treated or do not contain preservatives are liable to have a shorter shelf life than the average cooking oil. So store carrier oils in a cool, dark place.
Mineral oil is not a good carrier because it has a low penetrating ability.
A bottle of massage oil with essential oil(s) added lasts on average for six months. As a general rule, the higher the content of essential oil added, the longer the massage oil will last. However, if you require an oil for a particular reason at a particular time, you only need to make what you need at the time.
The proportion of essential oil to carrier oil depends on whether you intend to use the blend for beauty or health purposes. For beauty and well-being you use less essential oil than for first aid and health care. As a general rule: for each 15 ml carrier oil add 1-3 drops of essential oil (beauty and well-being) or 3-5 drops of essential oil (first aid and health care).
Blends do not have to consist of one carrier oil and one essential oil. Aromatherapists often blend two or more carrier oils together to get a particular effect as some of these oils have their own therapeutic value. Avocado oil, for example, is often added to face oils for dry skin. You can lengthen the shelf life of a home-made aromatherapy blend by adding the contents of a vitamin E capsule. This acts as an antioxidant and helps prevent the oil going rancid.
The carrier oils listed below are the most popular, if you are still not sure after reading about them almond oil is a good all-round carrier oil to try.
ALMOND (SWEET)
Fairly light odourless, most skins. General-purpose oil, readily absorbed into the skin. It has a soothing effect and is available cold pressed containing vit-A,B1,B2,B6,E
APRICOT KERNEL
Light odourless oil similar properties to almond, suitable for delicate areas of skin and the face. Contains vit-A, some vit-B groups.
ARNICA
Macerated oil made with arnica montana, good for bruises, bumps, contusions, aches/pains, backache, injuries, strains/sprains, (not on broken skin.)
AVOCADO
Thick green oil, , good for dry ageing skin, it should be mixed (10-30%) with a lighter oil. Rich in nutrients Contains vit-A,B,D, lecithin
BORAGE SEED
Contains: Gamma Linolenic Acid, vitamins, minerals. Highest source of GLA Uses psoriasis, eczema, prematurely aged skin; regenerating and stimulating skin cell activity. very penetrating. Use at 10% dilution
CALENDULA
Macerated oil, containing calendula, good healing anti-inflammatory properties, suitable for damaged skin, sores, eczema, scars, cracked skin.
CARROT
Orange oil, vegetable oil with carrot extract. rich in beta-carotene, vit-B,C,D,E. good for ageing, inflamed, damaged or scarred skin.
COCONUT
Solid at room temperature, liquefies at body heat, used for dry skin and hair treatments, you can melt it stir in essential oils allow it to set again and use as required.
COMFREY
Macerated oil with herb comfrey, super healing properties, for aches. broken bones, arthritis, rheumatism, wounds, burns.
EVENING PRIMROSE
excellent for eczema, psoriasis and dry/ageing skin, it contains linoleic acid (GLA) other vitamins and minerals. Use 10% in a base oil as its expensive.
FLAX SEED
High in EFA, GLA, Linolenic acid, oleic acid, vitamins esp. Vit. E, minerals. Uses:oily skin, acne. Psoriasis, eczema. High Vitamin E level - useful for preventing scarring and stretch marks. Use as 10-50% additive.
FORAHA
Vitamin F, lipids, glycerides and saturated fatty acids.Uses: Analgesic, useful for sciatica, rheumatism, skin ulcers; use 100% for shingles, caution with sensitive skin, may be irritating. Scar healing, and burns.
GRAPESEED
Light odourless oil particularly suitable for oily skin, contains linoleic acid, vit-E. another good all round base oil which is not expensive .
HAZELNUT
Rich nourishing oil with a nutty smell. Contains , linoleic acid, vitamins and minerals. Useful for acne, scarred, or ageing skin.
HEMP SEED
Rich in Essential omega fatty acids and proteins. Used For skin and hair. Sinks into the skin and hair eisily makes hair shiny.
JOJOBA
This is in fact a liquid wax, it combines well with sebum and penetrates the skin very easily, it it a great balancing oil for skin types and hair.
KIKUI NUT
Contains: Linoleic acid, oleic acid. Extremely good penetration to all skin levels, sooths irritation, sunburn, lesions, burns. Protects tissue from drying. use as 5-10% additive
MACADAMIA NUT
Contains: Palmitoleic acid, 60% oleic acid, very stable Uses: All skin, tones aged or dry skin, Skin softening. wound healing. In France is used as aid against sunburn.
OLIVE
Cold pressed oil is thick green, it is good for rheumatism, aches/pains, and dry or inflamed skin. Rich in a number of vitamins and minerals, it needs diluting(10-50%)
ROSE HIP OIL
GLA, Linolenic acids, oleic acid, palmitic acid Uses: dry, scaly dull skin, eczema, psoriasis, over pigmented skin, scars, Avoid with oily or blemished skins. Use as 10% additive or neat for very dry, aging skins.
ST JOHNS WORT
Red macerated oil with St Johns wort herb, has antiseptic, healing, pain relieving properties, sooths nerve pain great for sciatica, neuralgia, backache, damaged skin, wounds.
SESAME OIL
Contains: vitamins esp. vit. E, minerals, proteins, lecithin, amino acids Uses: psoriasis, eczema, rheumatism, arthritis, tanning aid, softening all skin types. Thick oil with strong odor. Use as base or 10% dilution
SUNFLOWER
Light oil often used as a base for macerated oils, it contains vit-A,B,D,E, and makes a good inexpensive massage base oil.
WHEATGERM
Thick amber oil, rich in vit-E, suitable for dry damaged ageing or scarred skin helps prevent stretch marks, need to be blended (10-20%) with another base oil.
The best carrier oils for the body are:
• grapeseed
• sweet almond
• sunflower
• safflower
• peanut
• sesame (especially for stretch marks)
• soya
The best carrier oils for the face are:
• apricot kernel
• avocado
• evening primrose (especially for wrinkles)
• jojoba
• peach kernel
• sweet almond.
Related Posts
Blog RSS
Subscribe to Full Feed RSS or via Email subscriptions!
Subscribe to the post Comments Feed or Link to this post by Leaving a Trackback



[...] How To Choose Carrier Oil Share and [...]
[...] the rest here: How To Choose Carrier Oil Share and [...]