What are Carrier Oils?

almond What are Carrier Oils?What are Carrier Oils? Carrier oils are the oils that derived from the fatty portion of a plant, usually from the seeds, kernels or the nuts. Carrier oils do not evaporate and they can go rancid over time. Some carrier oils are odorless, but generally speaking, most have a faintly sweet, nutty aroma. If you come across a carrier oil that has a strong, bitter aroma, the carrier oil may have gone rancid.

Most essential oils are thought to be too concentrated to apply directly to the skin. If applied to the skin undiluted, essential oils may cause severe irritation or reactions in some individuals. In aromatherapy, carrier oils are used as a base to dilute essential oils before they are applied to the skin. That’s why carrier oils also know as base oils.

Carrier oils are named so because they carry the scent of the essential oil to the skin where it can be absorbed.  Most aromatherapists prefer to use carrier oils that are labeled “cold-pressed,” which means they are processed without heat. Vegetable oils used in aromatherapy are completely different from those used for cooking and the two should never be substituted for each other.

Same like essential oils, different carrier oils offer a different combination of therapeutic properties and characteristics. The choice of carrier oil can depend on the therapeutic benefit being sought.From a simple essential oil/carrier oil blend to a more complex one, your choice of carrier oil can make a difference in the therapeutic properties, color, overall aroma and shelf life of your final product.

The term carrier oil is generally limited to use within the practice of aromatherapy. In natural skin care, carrier oils are typically referred to as vegetable oils, fixed oils or base oils. Not all fixed oils/base oils are vegetable oils. Emu oil (from the emu bird) and fish (marine) oils are also classified as fixed/base oils, but these  animal-based oils are generally not used for aromatherapy work.

From a simple essential oil/carrier oil blend to a more complex one, your choice of carrier oil can make a difference in the therapeutic properties, color, overall aroma and shelf life of your final product.

Common Carrier Vegetable Oils Used in Aromatherapy include:

sweet almond oil (Prunus dulcis) – useful for soothing skin inflammation, eczema, sunburn, dry skin and to soften skin

apricot kernel oil (Prunus armeniaca) – useful for sensitive skin, mature skin and skin nourishment; similar to sweet almond oil

calendula oil (Calendula officinalis) – a macerated oil useful for inflammation, bruising, rashes, eczema and varicose veins

jojoba oil (Simmondsia chinensis) – a ‘wax’ more than an “oil’ which is useful for dry skin, psoriasis, eczema, sunburn, arthritis and rheumatism.

sunflower oil ( Helianthus annuus) – useful for bruises, skin diseases and asthma.

Related Posts

Blog RSS
Subscribe to Full Feed RSS or via Email subscriptions!
Subscribe to the post Comments Feed or Link to this post by Leaving a Trackback

Tags: , , , , ,

No Comments

Leave a reply

Previous Articles
« Aromatherapy for Pets
Next Articles
» Lemon glass