Lemon

lemon LemonThe lemon is the common name for Citrus limonum. Lemon tree could reaches 3-6 m in height and usually has sharp thorns on the twigs. The alternate leaves, reddish when young, become dark-green above, light-green below and in oblong shape. The lemon’s opened flowers have 4 or 5 petals about 2 cm long, white on the upper surface (inside), purplish beneath (outside). The fruit is oval with a nipple-like protuberance at the apex; 7 -12 cm long; the peel is usually light-yellow and aromatic, dotted with oil glands.

Lemon is used for both culinary and nonculinary purposes throughout the world. The fruit is used primarily for its juice, though the pulp and rind (zest) are also used, normally in cooking and baking.

The exact origin of the lemon is unknown, but widely presumed that lemons first grew in India, northern Burma, and China. Lemon’s antiseptic properties make it a popular ingredients for antidote.The peel oil from Lemon is process into essential oils and widely use in Aromatherapy.

Read more »

Lavender

lvd1 LavenderLavender is a plant with tint violet flowers. Lavender is native to the mountainous zones of the Mediterranean where it grows in sunny, stony habitats. Today, it flourishes throughout southern Europe, Australia, and the United States. Lavender is a heavily branched short shrub that grows to a height of roughly 60 centimeters. Its broad rootstock bears woody branches with erect, rod-like, leafy, green shoots. A silvery down covers the gray-green narrow leaves, which are oblong and tapered, attached directly at the base, and curled spirally.

Lavender Essential oil is extracted from the fresh flowers of the lavender plant and used for medicinal purposes. The lavender essential oils is beneficial in insomnia, hair loss, anxiety, stress, postoperative pain, and as an antibacterial and antiviral agent. Lavender oil is also used together with other forms of integrative medicine, such as massage, acupuncture, and chiropractic manipulation.

Read more »

Juniper, detoxifying the body.

juniper Juniper, detoxifying the body.Junipers are coniferous plants in the genus Juniperusnof the cypress family Cupressaceae. Junipers vary in size and shape from tall trees, 20-40 m tall, to columnar or low spreading shrubs with long trailing branches. They are evergreen with needle-like and/or scale-like leaves.

The needle-leaves of junipers are hard and sharp, making the juvenile foliage very prickly to handle. This can be a valuable identification feature in seedlings, as the otherwise very similar juvenile foliage of cypresses (Cupressus, Chamaecyparis) and other related genera is soft and not prickly.

Juniper is the exclusive food plant of the larvae of some Lepidoptera species including Bucculatrix inusitata and Juniper Carpet and is also eaten by the larvae of other Lepidoptera species such as Chionodes electella, Chionodes viduella, Juniper Pug and Pine Beauty.

Read more »

Jasmine, king of flowers

jasmine Jasmine, king of flowersJasmine which is from the Persian yasmin,  a genus of shrubs and vines in the olive family (Oleaceae), with about 200 species, native to tropical and warm temperate regions of the Old World. Most species grow as climbers on other plants or on structures such as chicken wire, gates or fences. The leaves can be either evergreen (green all year round) or deciduous (falling in autumn).

Botanical name: Jasmine grandiflorum

Plant origin: Flower

Extraction method: Solvent extraction

Aroma: warm, exotic, floral

Odor Intensity: very high

Evaporation rate: Base note

Read more »

Hyssop

hyssop HyssopHyssop (Hyssopus), is a type of garden herb of the mint family (Lamiaceae, or Labiatae). It is a genus of about 10-12 species of herbaceous or semi-woody plants, native from the east Mediterranean to central Asia. They are aromatic, with erect branched stems up to 60 cm long covered with fine hairs at the tips. The leaves are narrow oblong. The small blue flowers are borne on the upper part of the branches during summer. By far the best-known species is the Herb Hyssop(H. officinalis), widely cultivated outside its native area in the Mediterranean.

Hyssop with flowers and evergreen leaves have long been used as a flavouring for foods and beverages and as medicine. The plant has a sweet scent and a warm, bitter taste. A strong tea made of the leaves and sweetened with honey is a traditional remedy for nose, throat, and lung afflictions and is sometimes applied externally to bruises. Its modern uses are for flavouring meats, fish, vegetables, salads, sweets, and such liqueurs as absinthe. Honey made from hyssop pollen is considered especially fine. The leaves contain oil of hyssop, a volatile oil used by perfumers.

Read more »